CWG2022: Complete List of Team Nigeria's Medal Winners, Sports and Events

August, 8 2022.

As at the end of the penultimate day of actions at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, Team Nigeria amassed a total of 12 Gold, 9 Silver and 14 Bronze Medals, bringing the numbers to a total of 35 medals.


Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports events:


Weightlifting

1.Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women's 55kg).

2. Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men's 67kg).

3. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women's 59kg)

4. Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women's 64kg).

5. Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women's 76kg).

6. Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women's 87kg)


Athletics

7. Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women's Discus Throw).

8. Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women's Discus Throw).

9. Favour Ofili (Silver, Women's 200m).

10. Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women's 100m Hurdles).

11. Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men's 4 x 100m).

15. Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women's 4 x 100m).

20. Ese Brume (Gold, Women's Long Jump)


Para-Athletics


21. Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women's Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).

22. Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women's F55 - 57 Shot Put).

23. Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women's F55 - 57 Shot Put).


Powerlifting

24. Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women's Heavyweight).

25. Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women's Heavyweight).

26. Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men's Heavyweight).

27. Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men's Lightweight).


Wrestling

28. Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women's Freestyle 57kg)

29. Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women's Freestyle 62kg).

30. Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women's Freestyle 68kg).

31. Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women's Freestyle, 50kg).

32. Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men's Freestyle 57kg).

33. Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women's Freestyle 76kg).

34. John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men's Freestyle 74kg).


Para-Table Tennis


35. Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women's Singles Classes 3-5).

36. Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men's Singles Classes 3-5).

37. Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men's Singles Classes 3-5).

38. Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women's Singles Classes 6-

10).


Boxing


39. Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men's over 92kg Super Heavy

Weight).

40. Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women's 75kg).

41. Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women's over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).

42. Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).

33 views0 comments